Northern Cycling
Northern Veterans Cycling Association, Est. 1976
Affiliated with Australian Veteran Cycling Council
Race Day Phone
0402 942 932

Race Program

The 2014 Race Program is located here.

 

Corner Roster

2014 corner roster here.

Cannot or do not want to volunteer?

  • $100 donation for the whole year

Banyule Cycling

Click for more Information

Banyule/NCC Training

Click for further information...

Northern Rides on Strava

Click here...

Home

Become a Northern member now!!

NEW MEMBERS AND RENEWALS 

2014 Memberships available now
JOIN ONLINE

Click here for further information...

Why race with Northern Cycling?

Upcoming Races

Race 4 "Super Series"
Chooka's Race 

ENTER HERE MAP HERE

"Super Series" Race 4

RESULTS

SUPER SERIES LEADERBOARD

This Sunday, Chooka's Race has had its prize money boosted significantly thanks to club sponsor Motion Printing.  This is great news for this race to be held out at Pyalong with the start and finish being at the Glenaroua CFA.  After two massive races, the Alan Anderson and the Bradley Memorial the club is lucky to have such generous sponsors.  Please ensure you enter by midnight Wednesday to allow good time for the handicapping and remember registration will be from 9.00am at the Glenaroua CFA.

The club would like to thank Ian Buckingham, Director of Motion Printing.  Let's not forget that this race more importantly recognises the efforts of life member, David "Chooka" Cecchini for his help and dedication to the club over many many years.

motion logogo

 
Bike Force "Richmond" TT Series

RACE 1 - Balliang (30km TT)

RESULTS - Ranked on Age Standardised Time

RESULTS - Ranked by Overall Time

In the 30km time trial in the standard road bike category Northern member Phil Bramich won the event with a time of 46.32min, just over 8% under his Age Standardised time just beating Michael Borowski by less than 0.1% who also rode the fastest time of 44.56min.

In the time trial for the TT bikes, 51 yr old John Cain rode a phenomenal 19.5% under his Age based time and the fastest time of the day of 40.40min averaging 44.3km/h beating Tom Leaper for fastest time by 23sec.  Leaper early on after 1 lap was 7 sec in the lead however slowed slightly opening the door for Cain.  Leaper also finished 3rd on Age based time.  Another TT specialist, 55 yr old, Gerard Donnelly finished 2nd on Age based time.  The incredible 74 yr old Bill McConnell finished 4th riding 47:38min for the 30km.

Congratulations to all riders and we look forward to seeing you all back on July 27 at the same place and time.  Please take the time to go and visit Bikeforce "Richmond" store and take advantage of Heath's special deals for riders who competed in the first TT of the series.

 
National Boulevard - Race 6

RESULTS

 
March "Crit of the Month"

Not a bad turn up today considering the club had 10 riders down at Warrnambool riding the Open, as well as half a dozen or so competing in the Mt Buller Road Race with our best performing rider, Michael Saunders coming in 7th in Masters B grade.  

Congratulations to Tony Quick, Peter Mazzarella, Ross Clark in finishing 7th, 8th and 9th respectively at Warrnambool and Darren Roberts for grabbing fastest time for the 2nd Open in a row.  RESULTS

RESULTS

Report and Photos

kos small

 
 
bikeforceaus2009-blk-small
GOLD Club Sponsor
MEMBER OFFERS HERE 

clothing