Northern Cycling
Northern Veterans Cycling Association, Est. 1976
Affiliated with Australian Veteran Cycling Council
Race Day Phone
0402 942 932

Race Program

The 2014 Race Program is located here.

 

Corner Roster

2014 corner roster here.

Cannot or do not want to volunteer?

  • $100 donation for the whole year

Banyule Cycling

Click for more Information

Banyule/NCC Training

Click for further information...

Northern Rides on Strava

Click here...

Home

Become a Northern member now!!

NEW MEMBERS AND RENEWALS 

2014 Memberships available now
JOIN ONLINE

Click here for further information...

Why race with Northern Cycling?

Upcoming Races

27/7 - Bike Force "Richmond" TT Series
Race 2
ENTER HERE

Bike Force "Richmond" TT Series - Race 2

Starts at Balliang Town Hall at 9.30am (27/7).  Registration from 8.30am.  Pre-entry is mandatory via this Google Doc.  Please make sure you specify whether you will be competing using a standard road bike set up without time trial bars or using a TT bike / TT bars.

Race 2 of 3 races in the Bike Force TT Series with points allocated based on Age Standardised times, results from Race 1 below.

Results from Race 1

bfrtt

 
Munro/McDonough Memorial

Unfortunately, riders for the 4th Munro/McDonough Memorial brought to you by Banyule Cycling were greeted with wet weather which didn't stop for the entire race.  At the end it was two limit riders in the 63km distance which fought out the finish with Terry Hodges taking a great win.  Rod Scott flew the Banyule flag and picked up a great 2nd place.  The training is now paying off for Rod.  Fraser Short, also from Banyule Cycling did what many before him this year have failed to do and beat Darren Roberts for fastest time.  It was also great to see 3 women in the top 10 placings.  Also, no doubt a record we had 6 women starters from a field of 34, well done to all of them in the very miserable conditions.

Unfortunately, after reviewing the results Angelo DeFrancesco who was awarded the first unplaced over 65, should have actually been awarded to Peter Share, well done Peter and we will fix you up at your next race.

RESULTS

"SUPER SERIES" LEADERBOARD

Women's Club Aggregate Champion

1. Christine Foster (29)
2. Allison Watt (27)
3. Tamara Riddell (22)
4. Jan Williamson (18)

5. Charmion Phillips (13)
6. Eliza Bergin (13)
7. Sharon Waters (5)

8. Shari Lofthouse (4)
9. Caitlin Chancellor (2)
10. Carolyn Baker (0)
11. Coral Pollard (0)

 
Northern Winter Crit Series

RESULTS

SERIES INFORMATION

For the next 2 weeks we have a break and then the 2nd TT of the Bike Force TT Series, followed by our next handicap at Seymour.  With last week's crit being washed out we are making the crit on the 10th August the final race of the mid-winter crit series, so until then enjoy the Tour de France and the break.  One point is awarded for all riders that pre-entered our washed out crit and bonus points will be awarded based on the run crits only, ie. Race 1, 2, 4 and 5.

Current leaders

A grade - Carl Cubitt
B grade - Scott Riddell
C grade - Stu Hearn
D grade - Terry Hodges
E grade - Geoff Youl (Eas)
F grade - Michael Powell

 
National Boulevard

Strong northerlies greeted 66 keen riders today for Northern's 8th criterium for the year across 5 grades.  In A grade Kos Samaras, attacked from the start line and opened up a 1:15min gap on the chasers before Darren Roberts, Phil Bramich and David Holt decided enough was enough and split the field before catching Kos.  At the finish Darren held off Holt by 6 inches with Kos coming in 3rd.  In the other grades the Riddell family had a great day with Scott getting up for his first B grade win ever and his wife Tamara taking out D grade in an impressive display in the biggest field of the day.  Paul James won C grade and Robin Condie from Eastern claiming E grade.  With Tamara's win and Allison Watt's 3rd in E grade, they both moved closer to Cristine Foster, with Riddell picking up some good points for the day to begin to challenge in the Women's Aggregate Club Champion (see leaderboard below)

Next Sunday marks the running of race 5 of the Super Series and honours two of Australia's greatest cyclists, Snowy Munro and Jack McDonough.  Registration will be a the Kyenton Bowling Club from 8.45am with racing on the 21km Pastoria circuit.  Please enter prior to Wednesday midnight

RESULTS

 
 
bikeforceaus2009-blk-small
GOLD Club Sponsor
MEMBER OFFERS HERE 

clothing