header

Race Program

The 2015 Race Program is here

 

Corner Roster

2015 corner roster here.

Cannot or do not want to volunteer?

  • $100 donation for the whole year

Banyule Cycling

Click for more Information

Banyule/NCC Training

Click for further information...

Northern Rides on Strava

Click here...

Home

2015 New Memberships

Click on "New Registration" below to join

newregicon

Existing Members
Click on "Login" below to renew

Login 
If you do not know your Username/Password please email Ian

Click here for further information...
Why race with Northern Cycling?

Upcoming Events

 

Sunday 26 April: Crits at National Boulevard. Enter here

 

Phil wins Munro/McDonough Memorial

Fresh from his success at the South Pacific champs in Maryborough at Easter, Phil Bramich won the Munro/McDonough Memorial Handicap in cold and blustery conditions in Kyneton on Sunday. Tom McDonough and Scott Riddell took second and third places.

Full results

 
National Boulevard - Sunday 12 April

The predicted showers stayed away to allow a great morning of racing at National Boulevard with good numbers across all grades.

Winners were Darren Roberts (A Grade), Emilio Romano (B), Colin Morris (C), Paul McDonald (D), Barry Rogers (E) and Michael Waterfield (F).

Full results.

 

 

 
Ladcom Benghazi 77km Open Handicap

Alison S 640x374 300x175

 

Congratulations to Alison Skene of Eastern for winning today's Ladcom Benghazi 77km Handicap in Lancefield. 

Northern's Simon Bol and the TLC boys Darren Roberts, Nick Kennedy and Michael Borowski completed the top five.

Well done to everyone who took part in a tough race - the weather was kind to us and the rain stayed away until after the race.

Full results on the VVCC website soon.

 

 

 

 

 

 
Success at South Pacific champs

Northern had a very successful Easter of racing at the South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championships in Maryborough with our members winning or placing in all events.

Full results are on the VVCC website, but here's a snapshot of how we performed:

Men's Road Race

1st to Phil Bramich (50-54) and Bill Gordin (55-59)

2nd to Stephen Lane (35-39), Carl Cubitt (40-44), David Fairburn (55-59) and Colin Morris (60-64)

3rd to Trevor Perry (45-49), Phillip Tehan (60-64) and Luis Laguna (80-84)

Women's Road Race

1st to Tamara Riddell (40-44) and Jenny Miller (45-49)

2nd to Eliza Bergin (40-44) and Jo Read (45-49)

Men's 300m Sprint

2nd to Scott Riddell (40-44), Marco Bramucci (45-49) and Trevor Coulter (55-59)

Women's 300m Sprint

1st to Tamara Riddell (40-44) and Jenny Miller (45-49)

2nd to Eliza Bergin (40-44)

3rd to Jan Williamson (50-54)

Men's Time Trial

2nd place to Stephen Lane (35-39) and Tony Quick (40-44)

3rd place to Scott Riddell (40-44)

Women's Time Trial

1st place to Eliza Bergin (40-44) and Jenny Miller (45-49)

2nd place to Tamara Riddell (40-44) and Jo Read (45-49)

Men's Criterium

1st to Stephen Lane (35-39) and Luis Laguna (80-84)

2nd place to Marco Bramucci (45-49) and Colin Morris (60-64)

3rd place to Carl Cubitt (40-44) and George Goodrope (65-69)

Women's Criterium

1st place to Eliza Bergin (40-44) and Jenny Miller (45-49)

2nd place to Tamara Riddell (40-44) and Jo Read (45-49)

3rd place to Jan Williamson (50-54)

Northern won the Ray Aldridge Perpetual Shield for the club road race aggregate with 88 points. Tamara and Eliza tied for the individual aggregate in the 40-44 age group and Jenny Miller won the individual aggregate in the 45-49 year age group.

Full results are available on the VVCC website - including the results from the Cec Cripps Open Handicap on Easter Monday - and there's loads of official photographs on the South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championship facebook page.

Well done Northern!

Maryborough1

 More pics from Maryborough

 

clothing